Leap - Ethernet to Fiber 100/1000 series
1 port Copper to Fiber Industrial Media Converter

The Leap series of models are industrial grade Fast Ethernet and GbE media converters that support conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-FX Ethernet. Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these converters are designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking and intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions are exceedingly harsh.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Highlights

  • EN50121-4, CE, FCC, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified
  • Supports LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
  • Provides a DIP-Switch to set functions
  • 12/24/48VDC (9.6~60VDC, 24VAC) input power
  • IP30 rugged metal housing and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -20 ~ 75°C
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Pass through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-X Fiber cable interface

Specification

Specifications

Standard

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T 10Mbit/s Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet

IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair

IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber-Optic

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

RJ45 Ports

10/100/1000Base-T Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function

Supports UTP CAT.5e Twisted Pair cable

Fiber Ports

1000Base-SX/LX SC

100/1000Base-X SFP Slot

Data Process Architecture

Store and Forward mode or Pass through mode set by DIP SW

Jumbo Frame

9K bytes

Fiber Parameters

Fiber Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um, 62.5/125um

Fiber Cable (Single-mode): 9/125u

Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)

Available distance:

500M (Multi-mode SX) 20KM (Single-mode)

40KM (Single-mode)

Distance depend on SFP Fiber Tranceiver

Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)

TX-Fiber: If TX port link down, the media converter will force Fiber port to link down

Fiber-TX: If Fiber port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

Far-End Fault (FEF)

Work with LFPT to prevents data loss

DIP Switch

Data process architecture

OFF: Switch Mode ON: Converter Mode

LFPT OFF: LFPT Disable ON: LFPT Enable

Fiber Duplex OFF: Auto ON: Force

Fiber Speed

OFF: 1000Base-X ON: 100Base-FX

Connector

Fiber:

             SC (Multi-mode, 500M)

             SC (Single-mode, 20KM, 40KM) 

             SFP Slot

RJ-45 Socket:

             CAT 5e Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and

              Auto- Negotiation Function Support

LED

Power: Green

SFP: Yellow

RJ-45 10/100: Green

RJ-45 1000: Yellow

Reverse Polarity Protection

Supported for power input

Overload Current Protection

Supported

Power Supply

12/24/48VDC (9.6~60VDC) or 24VAC (18~36VAC) with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block

Power Consumption

Input Voltage :

     12VDC

     24VDC

     48VDC

Leap 1000 :

     2.1W

     2.2W

     3.4W

Leap 100 :

     1.8W

     2W

     2.9W

Removable Terminal Block

Provides for input power (2 Pin)

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Specifications

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ 75°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C

Housing

Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection and fanless

Dimension (W x H x D)

30mm x 70mm x 103mm

Weight

220g

Installation

DIN Rail, or wall mounting (Optional)

MTBF

1789658 hours

(MIL-HDBK-217)

Warrenty

5 years

Ordering Information

Leap-100SF

100BaseT Media Converter to SFP

Leap-1000SF

1000BaseT Media Converter to SFP

Leap-100-XX-YYY

100BaseT Media Converter to SC/ST

Leap-1000-SC-ZZZ

1000BaseT Media Converter to SC/ST

XX Options

SC

ST

SC Connector

ST Connector

YYY Options

002

030

050

2 Kms Multimode

30 Kms Single Mode

50 Kms Single Mode

ZZZ Options

002

020

040

2 Kms Multimode

20 Kms Single Mode

40 Kms Single Mode