Buoyant-U8M12 series
8- port Industrial Gigabit Unmanaged IP67 switches

This unmanaged Ethernet switch range with its upto 6-8 10/100/1000 ethernet ports and upto to 2 2.5Gbps SFP ports is suitable for a variety of industrial applications because of their very compact IP67 design. The tough industrial IP67 enclosure design with wide temperature is suitable for mounting on a DIN rail and can be easily integrated into any Industrial environment that requires water resistance. The switch also includes the ability to allow users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel.

 

This series of switches are high performance unmanaged switches, providing wide temperature operation with PoE and 2.5Gbps fiber over SFP. With extensive market specific certifications it caters seamlessly to markets ranging from smart cities, surveillance, traffic, railway and Industrial Automation.

 

It supports power budget of up to 240W for PoE/PoE+, over 8 ports, and is ideal for connecting PoE-powered end devices such as IP cameras, phones, wireless access points, sensors, and more.

 

 

 

Product Highlights

  • Built for harsh environments and temperature ranges (-40°C to +75°C)
  • Hardened for vibration, shock and surge, and electrical noise immunity, using M12/M23 connector for vehicle, rolling stock, and railway applications
  • 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full-/Half-Duplex (Autonegotiation)
  • Covers a wide range of Power over Ethernet (PoE) application requirements
  • Supports up to 8 PoE/PoE+ ports [Power budget - 240W]
  • Packs up to 8 ports of Gigabit Ethernet - upto 2 x 2500Base-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) uplinks
  • CE/FCC/UL and CB certified product

Specification

Specification

Transmission rate

10/100/1000 Mbps

Ports

8

10/100/1000 Mbps

8

Connector

8*PoE

2*SFP + 6*PoE

Auto MDI/MDI-X

Yes

Ethernet

IEEE Standards

IEEE802.3 for 10BASE-T

IEEE802.3u for 100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at for Power-over-Ethernet

IEEE 802.3az for Energy Efficient Ethernet

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)

IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX

IEEE 802.3ah 100BASE-X SMF/MMF only

IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet plus

Processing Type

Back pressure and pause frame-based flow control schemes

Power specifications

Features

Both models

Input Voltage range

45-51 VDC for PoE and 51-57 VDC for PoE+

Maximum input current

Max. 0.75 A @ 45 VDC for PoE and Max. 1.2A @ 51 VDC for PoE+

Power consumption

Max. 33.75 W @ 45 VDC for PoE and Max. 61.2 W @ 51 VDC for PoE+

Connector

1 M23 (5-Pin, male) for redundant dual DC 24/48V (20~57VDC) input power

Reverse Polarity Protection

Yes

Interfaces

Copper Ports M12 D Code, Female

Up to 8 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed

Fiber Optics Ports

Up to 2 2500BASE-X SFP slots

LED Indicators

PWR, Run, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link

Physical Characteristics

Housing

IP67 ingress protection rating with IP67 enclosure

Dimension (W x H x D)

Weight

Installation

DIN-Rail mount

Environmental limits

Operating Temperature

-40°C~75°C (-40°F~167°F)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)

Warranty

10 years limited hardware warranty on all Pantherun branded products

Ordering Information

Buoyant-U8M12-8PoE

8-Port Industrial Fast Ethernet IP67 Switch with 8 PoE ports

Buoyant-U8M12-6PoE-2SFP

8-Port Industrial Gigabit IP67 Switch with 6 PoE port and 2 2.5Gbps SFP ports